People on Beach
School Kids
mission1
mission3
mission2

Privacy Policy

Scripture Union NSW always respects the right of people to privacy.

This statement sets out Scripture Union’s privacy policy and the practices that will be followed with respect to the privacy of individuals who participate in and support its activities. This statement reflects the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) that are set out in the Act.

Collection of Information

SCRIPTURE UNION collects information from:
• Active, past and potential volunteers;
• Potential and prospective employees;
• Donors, sponsors, supporters, staff, volunteers and participants of Scripture Union NSW activities;
• Parents/guardians of participants in Scripture Union activities;
• Retail customers;
• Churches;
• Contractors and other businesses SCRIPTURE UNION deals with.

The type of personal information collected, used, and stored by SCRIPTURE UNION regarding individuals generally includes the following:
• Names;
• Addresses (including email addresses);
• Telephone and facsimile numbers;
• Date of Birth;
• Gender;
• Nationality;
• Education and training;
• Details about next of kin including spouse, parent's and children's names;
• Health information;
• Occupation and employment history;
• Membership and professional associations;
• Religious or philosophical beliefs;
• Criminal history;
• History of Involvement in SCRIPTURE UNION activities;
• Financial details and donor history;
• Photographic images, video clips and sound recordings.

Some information SCRIPTURE UNION holds may be "sensitive" information. This may include information or an opinion about an individual's:
• Religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
• Health;
• Criminal record.

SCRIPTURE UNION will only collect sensitive information when the collection:
• Is undertaken with the person's consent; or
• Is required by law; or
• It is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the person; or
• Relates solely to the members of SCRIPTURE UNION and in which case SCRIPTURE UNION undertakes to the members not to disclose the information without their consent; or
• Is necessary in respect of a legal claim.

SCRIPTURE UNION aims to only collect personal information necessary for one or more of its legitimate functions or activities.

SCRIPTURE UNION will collect the personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Whenever SCRIPTURE UNION collects personal information about an individual, SCRIPTURE UNION will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:
• Who SCRIPTURE UNION is;
• The fact that he or she is able to gain access to all personal information held about them by SCRIPTURE UNION;
• The purpose for which the information is collected;
• The consequences for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided;
• Any organisations to which SCRIPTURE UNION usually discloses the type of information being sought;
• Any laws that require SCRIPTURE UNION to collect the information.

Where possible, SCRIPTURE UNION will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual.

The purposes for which SCRIPTURE UNION uses personal information it has collected include the following:
• To consider potential volunteer's applications and record participation in SCRIPTURE UNION activities;
• To consider, gain permission for, and record participation in SCRIPTURE UNION activities;
• To consider potential employee's applications for employment by SCRIPTURE UNION;
• To administer donations and sponsorship of SCRIPTURE UNION activities;
• To provide services to retail customers;
• To administer contractors of the organisation;
• For promotion, marketing, and retail initiatives such as events, publications, fund raising.

Use and Disclosure

As a general rule, SCRIPTURE UNION will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other
than for its primary purposes, except where:
• The individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
• SCRIPTURE UNION has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or
• SCRIPTURE UNION reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety or to public health or safety.

Where the personal information is not sensitive information, SCRIPTURE UNION may use the information for its own direct marketing purposes including where:
• It is impractical for SCRIPTURE UNION to seek the individual's consent before that particular use;
• The individual has not made a request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Online Privacy

SCRIPTURE UNION may collect personal information through the Scripture Union New South Wales website and the website may also collect information which may or may not be personal information. For each visitor to the website, the server may automatically recognise and store:
• The visitor's address (e.g. the domain name or internet protocol address);
• The type of internet browser used by the visitor;
• Address of the site which "referred" the visitor;
• In addition, the website may use "cookies" to track website usage and statistics. Visitors may set their browsers to refuse cookies, which may limit access to some functions. Tracking will be conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.
The SCRIPTURE UNION NSW website may contain links to third party websites. SCRIPTURE UNION NSW is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

Data Quality

SCRIPTURE UNION will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses, or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date and will regularly provide opportunities to individuals to revise and update their personal information.

Data Security

SCRIPTURE UNION will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes physical security; computer and network security and personnel security.

SCRIPTURE UNION will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed. In instances where information is archived, SCRIPTURE UNION will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of this information.

Access and Correction

As a general rule, SCRIPTURE UNION will, on request by an individual, provide him or her with access to his or her personal information. SCRIPTURE UNION may, however, choose not to provide individuals with access to such information. This will include cases where:
• Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individual's;
• The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
• The information relates to anticipated or existing legal proceedings and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
• Providing access would reveal the intentions of SCRIPTURE UNION in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
• Providing access would be unlawful;
• Providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.
If SCRIPTURE UNION and an individual disagree about whether information it holds about that individual is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and the individual requests that a written statement be attached to the information claiming it is not correct, SCRIPTURE UNION will take reasonable steps to do so.
There is no charge for a request for access, and the fee for gaining access will not be excessive.

Identifiers

SCRIPTURE UNION will not adopt an identifier in respect of personal information that is the same as an identifier used by the Commonwealth Government.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practical, SCRIPTURE UNION will allow individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with it.

Trans-border data flows

SCRIPTURE UNION will only transfer personal information about an individual to a third party who is in a foreign country in specified circumstances. This would include:
• Where the individual consents to the transfer;
• Where SCRIPTURE UNION has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which has been transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the NPPs.

Complaint Handling Process

A complaint by an individual regarding an alleged breach of privacy by SCRIPTURE UNION should be forwarded in writing to the following address:

Chief Executive Officer
Scripture Union NSW
PO Box 209
Ermington NSW 1700

The Privacy Compliance Officer will be made available to investigate and resolve the complaint internally through mediation with the individual. If the individual is not happy with the resolution of their complaint by the Privacy Compliance Officer, they may then complain to the Privacy Commissioner about the act or practice they consider to be an interference with their privacy. The Commissioner has the power to investigate the alleged breach by examining witnesses, obtaining documents and directing individuals to attend compulsory conferences. The Privacy Commissioner's determination in such cases is enforceable by the Federal Court. The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted on the details below:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 1042

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner hotline: 1300 363 992