People on Beach
School Kids
mission1
mission3
mission2

Privacy Policy

Purpose
To describe how Scripture Union NSW (SU) protects privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Regulation 2013.


Introduction
This Privacy Policy covers how each SU entity handles personal information. ‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

SU is committed to protecting each individual’s personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australian Privacy Principles and as described in this Policy.


The Nature of Personal Information SU Collects and Retains
SU collects personal information as is necessary for it to carry out its work.

Information SU collects relates to:
• Applicants for and/or personnel in employment and voluntary work, including volunteers for membership on boards and committees and volunteers for programs, activitries and events.
• Supporters, donors and members, including representatives of churches.
• Others including representatives from Australian and overseas churches, partner organisations and other organisations with whom SU establishes partnerships.
Some of the personal information that SU collects is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s health and wellbeing, their ethnic origins, their Christian faith and involvement in Christian service and their financial details.


Collection of personal information
Personal information is collected with the individual’s consent where practicable. By submitting information to SU an individual is consenting to the retention and use of that information by SU for the purposes for which it is submitted.

Such purposes include (but are not limited to):
• Assessing suitability of an applicant for service or employment with SU;
• Keeping individuals informed about matters that they have expressed an interest in, including the work of SU in Australia and overseas and the ongoing support of this work.

Where personal information is provided to SU other than at the request of SU (unsolicited personal information) SU will determine the appropriateness of retaining the information and will, if necessary either seek the individuals agreement for SU to retain the information or will delete or destroy the information.

Nothing in the above precludes SU collecting or retaining personal information where such is required by Australian law.

If an individual chooses not to provide SU with personal information required then SU may not be able to provide the information or services being sought.

SU maintains procedures describing how and why it collects and retains personal information, the parties used to assist in this and the steps it takes to ensure compliance with this Policy.


Disclosure of Personal Information
An individual’s personal information may be disclosed to others by SU where required for SU to undertake its work and/or to comply with Australian law.

Such disclosure will either be in accordance with the consent given by the individual when the information was collected or as might be reasonably anticipated in the circumstances in which the personal information is provided to SU. If SU is unsure it will seek consent before disclosing the information.

SU may disclose personal information to third party service providers, agents, contractors or those organisations with whom SU has partnership agreements or memoranda of understanding. Such parties may be overseas. Where information is so provided SU will require those parties provide suitable protection of the personal information provided to them.

Personal information provided to one part of SU (eg. SU NSW) may be disclosed to another part of SU (eg. SU Australia) where so required and in accordance with the original purpose for which the personal information was received.

SU maintains procedures describing its disclosure of personal information and the steps it takes to ensure compliance with this Policy.


Specific Matters
Where SU collects information from an individual for the explicit purpose of keeping the individual informed about the ministry they support then this information is used by SU for what would be regarded as ‘direct marketing’. Where used for this purpose SU provides a simple means by which an individual may request not to receive information for that purpose.

SU maintains a website that makes use of ‘cookies’. Session cookies identify the individual if they have been granted log-in access to the site and are logged in. Persistent cookies are stored on the individual’s computer, contain an expiration date, and are used to improve the individual’s experience in using the website.


Protection of Personal Information
SU takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects and retains from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, alteration and/or disclosure.

Steps include physical measures, computer security measures, training of personnel, confidentiality agreements and access restrictions.

SU takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information sent to an overseas recipient is handled in a manner so as not to breach Australian Privacy Principles.
SU maintains procedures describing its protection of personal information, the higher standard it applies to the protection of sensitive information, and the steps it takes to ensure compliance with this Policy.

Should a data breach occur that SU assesses as having potential to cause serious harm to an individual, then SU recognises its obligation to report the breach including informing the affected individual of the breach along with any action it recommends the individual takes.


Access to and Update of Personal Information
SU takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it retains is accurate, complete and up-to-date. SU also relies on individuals to advise it of any changes to their personal information in a timely manner.
An individual may request to access their personal information held by SU, subject to legal restrictions, exemptions and/or other reasons why access to information cannot be granted. Where such restriction, exemption or other reason exists SU will advise the individual of those reasons at the time of their request. Access is arranged by contacting the SU appointed Privacy Officer.
While SU does not charge an individual to access their personal information they should be aware that SU may charge a reasonable fee (which will be advised when a request is made) for time and expenses if an extended amount of time is required to collate and prepare material and/or files are required to be photocopied.


Privacy Complaints
Complaints or feedback to SU in relation to its compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and/or this policy should be directed to the SU appointed Privacy Officer.
SU will undertake to investigate and seek to resolve an individual’s complaint in a timely manner. If the individual is not satisfied with the outcome they may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner.


Contacts
Contact with SU in regards to this Policy should be directed to the SU appointed Privacy Officer at the SU Office (ph. 02 9638 9000)


Changes to this Policy
SU may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, with the current Privacy Policy being the posted on the SU website www.SUNSW.org.au.


Approval
Board Approved: 17 September, 2018
Board resolution 18-09-06.4.1